Privacy Policy

Shakanda Australia Pty Ltd A.C.N 123 112 443 incorporating Shakanda Engineering. All rights reserved.
Head Office: 16-18 Sanders St, Korumburra Vic 3950
Telephone: (03) 5662 3144
Facsimile: (03) 5655 2974
Shakanda Engineering is subject to the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (the Act).

The following sets out how Shakanda Engineering will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

1. Collection of Information

Information Automatically Logged

Shakanda Engineering may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes - the user's server address, the user's domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visit and the type of browser used.

Security Information

Shakanda Engineering sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy.

A login name and password are required to visit secure areas, such as the Authorised Dealers Section. You should ensure that your password is kept in a secure and cannot be discovered by anyone else.

Shakanda Engineering has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client's and customer's information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor's preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

Registration Forms

If personal information is collected via a website this will be done by adequately secure means.

Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Shakanda Engineering, other than via the website.

For certain applications, our site's registration forms require users to give contact information (like name and email address).

External Links

Some sites contain links to other sites. Shakanda Engineering is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Shakanda Engineering in conducting its business. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff, and our current strategic partner.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary; for example when the visitor is seeking information.

Competitive data will be used only for stated purposes.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Shakanda Engineering will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside Shakanda Engineering except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the Act.

4. Data Quality/Access

Shakanda Engineering will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Shakanda Engineering requires changing please contact us.